January 21, 2019
Do you want to find out what the many properties are and the benefits it bring? keep reading the post to learn more…
It is a naturally derived fruit acid, made from cane sugar. Glycolic acid is part of alpha hydroxy acids, which also include malic acid, lactic acid and citric acid.
Its molecule is much smaller than that of the other acids of the same family, and for this reason it can penetrate better into the skin giving decisive effects.
Glycolic acid acts on the superficial layer of the skin, removing dead cells and impurities and promoting cell renewal thanks to its exfoliating action.
The peeling effect of glycolic acid is perfect for treating wrinkles and signs of aging, spots, scars, imperfections and even acne. It has also a rebalancing action in the production of sebum. Moreover, it manages to stimulate the cells present in the dermis, the deepest state of the skin.
Glycolic acid is used in dermatology and aesthetic medicine in high percentages to intervene on the skin with intense peeling. In this type of professional treatment glycolic acid used can reach percentages ranging from 30 to 80%. The effect is visibly younger skin, free of imperfections, stains and scars.
It is very important to always rely
Facial tonics, creams, masks and night treatments generally have 5 or 10% of glycolic acid.
It is possible to use these lighter formulations daily, preferably in the evening, while in the case of formulas with higher percentages it is advisable to use one or two times a week depending on your skin tolerance.
Glycolic acid in small percentages can give a slight tingling to the face, a sensation that generally fades in a few seconds. It is also important to consider the use of an optimal sun protection factor during the use of a skincare based on glycolic acid, because the skin could become more sensitive and burn if not duly protected.
December 02, 2020
November 25, 2020
November 16, 2020